MENU

2015 Election Results

2015 ELECTIONS FOR BENTON, FRANKLIN, WALLA WALLA, AND UMATILLA COUNTIES

* - Incumbent

WASHINGTON STATE:

STATE LEGISLATURE

Legislative District 9, State Representative, Position 1 - 1 year

Mary Dye, Republican*: 63%
Richard Lathim, Republican: 37%

INITIATIVES

Initiative 1366 - State Taxes and Fees

Yes: 52%
No: 48%

Initiative 1401 - Trafficking of Animal Species Threatened with Extinction

Yes: 70%
No: 30%

ADVISORY VOTES

House Bill 1449 - Oil Spill Response and Administration Taxes

Repealed: 49%
Maintained: 51%

Senate Bill 5052 - Marijuana Excise Tax on Medical Marijuana Sales

Repealed: 41%
Maintained: 59%

Senate Bill 5987 - Additional Taxes on Motor Vehicle and Special Fuels

Repealed: 64%
Maintained: 36%

Senate Bill 6138 - Business and Occupation Taxes, Sales Tax Exemption for Software Manufacturers

Repealed: 63%
Maintained: 37%



BENTON COUNTY:

City of Kennewick, Councilmember, Position 5 At-Large - 4 years

Matt Boehnke: 64%
R E (Bob) Olson*: 36%

City of Kennewick, Councilmember, Position 6 At-Large - 4 years

Paul Parish*: 59%
Diane Crawford: 41%

City of Richland, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

Donnie Landsman: 33%
Terry Christensen*: 67%

City of Richland, Councilmember, Position 7 - 2 years

Dori Luzzo Gilmour: 50.5%
Gregory L. Jones*: 49.5%

City of West Richland, Councilmember, Position 1 - 2 years

Byron Martin*: 47%
John E. Smart: 53%

City of West Richland, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

Don Engelman: 64%
Robert Perkes*: 36%

City of West Richland, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

Scott Whalen: 60%
Neomi N. Garza: 40%

City of West Richland, Councilmember, Position 7 - 4 years

Ken Stoker: 64%
Tony Benegas*: 36%

City of Benton City, Mayor - 4 years

Lloyd R. Carnahan*: 39%
Linda Lehman: 61%

City of Benton City, Councilmember, Position 3 - 4 years

Charles T. Gray: 43%
David Sandretto: 57%

City of Benton City, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

Vanessa Coates: 51%
Joseph Chapin Jr.: 49%

City of Benton City, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

Jake Mokler: 64%
Michelle L. McLeod*: 36%

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Paterson School District No. 50, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

Taryn Hartley: 64%
Jody Maddox*: 36%

Kiona-Benton City School District No. 52, Director, District 1 - 4 years

Tim Cook*: 33%
Julie Rheinschmidt: 67%

Kiona-Benton City School District No. 52, Director, District 4 - 4 years

Wayne J. Elston*: 39%
Dale Thornton: 61%

Kiona-Benton City School District No. 52, Director, District 5 - 2 years

Michaele (Mikey) Brady Raap: 44%
Tawny Garrett*: 56%

Prosser Consolidated School District No. 116,
Director, District 1 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Patty Johnson: 34%
Peggy Douglas: 66%

Richland School District No. 400, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

Ronald L. (Ron) Higgins: 42%
Rick Donahoe*: 58%

Richland School District No. 400, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

Brett Amidan: 49.97%
Jill M. Oldson: 50.03%

Richland School District No. 400, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

Phyllis Strickler*: 48%
Gordon Comfort: 52%

FIRE DISTRICTS

Fire Protection District No. 1,
Commissioner, Position 2 - 6 years

E.W. (Bill) Houchin: 64%
Scott Carpenter*: 36%

Fire Protection District No. 3, Proposition 1 - District Dissolution

Approved: 74%
Rejected: 26%

Fire Protection District No. 5 Revised,
Commissioner Position 3 - 6 years

Donald E. Walker*: 62%
Randy Mercer: 38%

Fire Protection District No. 6, Proposition 1 - Property Tax Levy to Fund District Operations

Approved: 54%
Rejected: 46%

West Benton Regional Fire Authority,
Commissioner, Position 1 At-Large - 4 years

Max Benitz Jr: 65%
Win Taylor: 35%

West Benton Regional Fire Authority,
Commissioner, Position 3 - 2 years

David Moon: 78%
Trevor Day: 22%

West Benton Regional Fire Authority,
Commissioner, Position 4 - 6 years

Randy Fox: 63%
Tim B. Stewart: 37%

HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

Kennewick Public Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 4 - 6 years

Don Campbell: 55%
Victor V. Johnson*: 45%

Kennewick Public Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 7 - 6 years

Mike McWhorter: 75%
Cedro Rodriguez: 25%

Prosser Public Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

Robert Blahut: 47%
Kit Watson: 53%



FRANKLIN COUNTY:

City of Pasco,
Councilmember, District 1, Position 1 - 4 years

Al Yenney*: 73%
Bertha Alicia Coria: 27%

City of Pasco,
Councilmember, District 5, Position 5 - 4 years

Rebecca Francik*: 54%
David Milne: 46%

City of Pasco,
Councilmember, At-Large, Position 6 - 4 years

Matt Watkins*: 66%
Bertha Aranda Glatt: 34%

City of Connell,
Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

Curtis W. Trembley: 44%
Ray H. Minor*: 56%

City of Connell,
Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

Kathryn Silva*: 56%
Darren L. Brock: 44%

City of Kahlotus,
Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

Marcia Robitaille: 50%
Robert L. Hagans*: 50%

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Pasco School District No. 1
, Director, Position 2 - 4 years

Ryan Brault*: 44%
Aaron Richardson: 56%

Washtucna School District No. 109
, Director, Position 3 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Wayne W. Johnstone*: 56%
Theresa StHilaire: 44%

HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

Hospital District No. 1, Commissioner, District 3 - 6 years

Michael Harrington*: 59%
George Holdiman: 41%



WALLA WALLA COUNTY:

City of Walla Walla, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

Sharon K. Schiller: 43%
Jerry Cummins*: 57%

City of Walla Walla, Councilmember, Position 7 - 4 years

Steven (Steve) Moss: 59%
Dominick J. Elia: 41%

City of College Place, Councilmember, Position 1 - 2 years

Jerry Lee Bobbitt: 53%
Melissa Thiessen (Williams)*: 47%

City of College Place, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

Theodore (Ted) Richerzhagen: 41%
Greg Tompkins*: 59%

City of Prescott, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

Matt Tunell*: 46%
Brent Potts: 54%

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

College Place School District No. 250, Director, District 1 - 4 years

Scott Barnett: 37%
Brian Maiden*: 63%

College Place School District No. 250, Director, District 3 - 4 years

Julie Morris: 46%
Todd Stubblefield: 54%

College Place School District No. 250, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

Amanda (Mandy) Thompson: 66%
Leah Hale: 34%

Touchet School District No. 300, Director, Position 1 - 2 years

Timothy A. Miller: 43%
Sylvia Schaeffer: 57%

Touchet School District No. 300, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

Bob Willoughby: 30%
Darren Z. Goble*: 70%

Touchet School District No. 300, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

Don Weaver: 54%
Jody K. Kromm*: 46%

Columbia School District No. 400, Director, District 1 - 4 years

James Choate: 43%
Troy Woody*: 57%

Waitsburg School District No. 401-100, Director, Position 5 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Russ Knopp: 65%
Margaret A. Terry: 35%

FIRE DISTRICTS

City of Waitsburg Proposition No. 1 - Annexation of Waitsburg into Fire Protection District No. 2

Yes: 62%
No: 38%

Fire Protection District No. 2 Proposition No. 1 - Annexation of Waitsburg into Fire Protection District No. 2

Yes: 71%
No: 29%

Fire Protection District No. 6, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

Burl B. Hanson: 63%
Rush L. (Butch) Slater: 37%

PARK & RECREATION DISTRICTS

Prescott Joint Park & Recreation District - Maintenance & Operation Levy
(Multi-county results)

Yes: 64%
No: 36%

HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

Columbia County Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years (Multi-county results)

Kenneth J. Dyball: 53%
Jim Kime*: 47%



OREGON:

UMATILLA COUNTY:

City of Pendleton - Adoption of Motor Vehicle Fuel Tax

Approved 36%
Rejected 64%

Umatilla Rural Fire Protection District - General Obligation Bonds

Approved 51%
Rejected 49%



UNCONTESTED RACES:

SUPERIOR COURT:

Benton/Franklin Superior Court, Judge, Position 3 - 1 year

Alexander Carl Ekstrom*



BENTON COUNTY:

City of Kennewick, Councilmember, Position 7 At-Large - 4 years

Steve Young*

City of Richland, Councilmember, Position 2 - 4 years

Brad Anderson*

City of Richland, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

Phillip R. Lemley*

City of Prosser, Mayor - 4 years

Randy Taylor

City of Prosser, Councilmember, Position 3 - 2 years

Rob Siemens

City of Prosser, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

Bob Elder*

City of Prosser, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

Mary Ruth Edwards

City of Prosser, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

Steven W. Becken*

City of Prosser, Councilmember, Position 7 - 4 years

Humberto Rodriguez

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Kennewick School District No. 17, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

Ben Messinger*

Kennewick School District No. 17, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

Ron Mabry*

Kennewick School District No. 17, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

Brian Brooks*

Paterson School District No. 50, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

Ryan Munn*

Paterson School District No. 50, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

Sarah Maddox*

Finley School District No. 53, Director, District 1 - 4 years

Dawn Senger

Finley School District No. 53, Director, District 4 - 4 years

Larry S. Ayre*

Prosser Consolidated School District No. 116, Director, District 2 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Andy Howe*

Prosser Consolidated School District No. 116, Director, District 4 - 2 years (Multi-county results)

Warren Barmore*

Prosser Consolidated School District No. 116, Director, District 5 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Bruce Matsumura*

Grandview School District No. 116 - 200, Director, District 1 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Antonio Ernesto Sanchez*

Grandview School District No. 116 - 200, Director, District 2 - 2 years (Multi-county results)

Dale H. Burgeson

Grandview School District No. 116 - 200, Director, District 3 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Elizabeth Alba*

Grandview School District No. 116 - 200, Director, District 4 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Jessica Hansen

FIRE DISTRICTS

Fire Protection District No. 2, Commissioner Position 3 - 6 years

Larry Howell*

Fire Protection District No. 3, Commissioner Position 3 - 6 years

Brian Gustin

Fire Protection District No. 4, Commissioner Position 3 - 6 years

AJ Hill*

Fire Protection District No. 6, Commissioner Position 3 - 6 years

Harold Juergens

West Benton Regional Fire Authority,
Commissioner, Position 2 - 6 years

Jay Boyle

West Benton Regional Fire Authority, Commissioner, Position 5 - 2 years

Richard Clizbe

WATER DISTRICTS

Plymouth Water District, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

M. Lynn Sloan

PORTS

Port of Benton, Commissioner, District 3 - 6 years

Jane Hagarty*

Port of Kennewick, Commissioner, District 1 - 6 years

Don Barnes*

HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

Prosser Public Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 7 - 6 years

Sharon Dietrich Potter*




FRANKLIN COUNTY

City of Kahlotus, Councilmember, Position 3 - 2 years

David Wooten*

City of Kahlotus, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

John P. Rogers*

City of Kahlotus, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

Shirley Ayers*

City of Mesa, Councilmember, Position 1 - 4 years

Jim Cronenwett*

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Pasco School District No. 1, Director, Position 1 - 4 years

Scott Lehrman*

North Franklin School District No. J51, Director, District 2 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Roger C. Bailie*

North Franklin School District No. J51, Director, District 5 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Jon Fox

Star School District No. 54, Director, Position 2 - 4 years

L. Wade VanHollebeke*

Star School District No. 54, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

Nicole VanHollebeke*

Star School District No. 54, Director, Position 4 - 2 years

Richard (Butch) Wiswall*

Kahlotus School District No. 56, Director, District 1 - 4 years

Melanie Ayers*

Kahlotus School District No. 56, Director, District 2 - 2 years

William G. Harder Jr.*

Kahlotus School District No. 56, Director, District 3 - 2 years

Lynn G. Blair*

Kahlotus School District No. 56, Director, Position 4 At-Large - 4 years

Leonard Van Buren*

Washtucna School District No. 109, Director, Position 1 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Melinda Owens*

Othello School District No. 147, Director, District 2 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Rob Simmons*

Othello School District No. 147, Director, Position 5 At-Large - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Miguel "Mike" Garza*

FIRE DISTRICTS

Fire Protection District No. 1, Commissioner, Position 2 - 6 years

John Hart*

Fire Protection District No. 1, Commissioner, Position 3 - 4 years

Matthew Smith

Fire Protection District No. 2, Commissioner, Position 1 - 6 years

Shawn Ayers*

Fire Protection District No. 3, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

Glen Clifford

Fire Protection District No. 4, Commissioner, Position 1 - 6 years

Doug Smith*

PORTS

Port of Pasco, Commissioner, District 3 - 6 years

Jim Klindworth*

Port of Kahlotus, Commissioner, District 2 - 6 years

Wm. Geo Harder*

UTILITY DISTRICTS

Basin City Water-Sewer District, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

Daniel Lee Winder*

CEMETERY DISTRICTS

Cemetery District No. 1, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

Candi Roach*

Cemetery District No. 2, Commissioner, Position 2 - 6 years

Bob Koch



WALLA WALLA COUNTY:

City of Walla Walla, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

Barbara Clark*

City of Walla Walla, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

Tom Scribner

City of College Place, Mayor - 2 years

Julie Lenee Scott*

City of College Place, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

Loren Peterson*

City of College Place, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

Heather Schermann

City of College Place, Councilmember, Position 7 - 4 years

Larry Dickerson*

City of Prescott, Councilmember, Position 2 - 2 years

Val Jacobson*

City of Prescott, Councilmember, Position 3 - 4 years

Douglas (Doug) Venn*

City of Prescott, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

Chuck Kimsey*

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Dixie School District No. 101, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

P. Javin Berg*

Dixie School District No. 101, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

Judy Skillings*

Dixie School District No. 101, Director, Position 5 - 2 years

Jay Jones*

Walla Walla School District No. 140, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

Ruth Ladderud*

Walla Walla School District No. 140, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

David Hampson*

Walla Walla School District No. 140, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

Derek Sarley

Columbia School District No. 400, Director, District 2 - 4 years

Brad O'Brien*

Columbia School District No. 400, Director, District 3 - 2 years

Angel Garcia

Columbia School District No. 400, Director, District 5 - 4 years

Michael Scrimsher*

Waitsburg School District No. 401-100, Director, District 1 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Marilyn Johnson*

Waitsburg School District No. 401-100, Director, District 2 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Christine (Christy) House*

Prescott School District No. 402-37, Director, District 2 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Eva Madrigal*

Prescott School District No. 402-37, Director, District 3 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Karen Tonne*

Prescott School District No. 402-37, Director, District 4 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Leann Griffin*

FIRE DISTRICTS

Fire District No. 3, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

Kevin Chabre*

Fire District No. 4, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

Vern Myrick

Fire District No. 5, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

Brad Langdell*

Fire District No. 7, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

Bob Beckman*

Fire District No. 8, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

Dave Morel*

PORTS

Port of Walla Walla, Commissioner, District 3 - 6 years

Ronald Dunning*

PARK & RECREATION DISTRICTS

Prescott Joint Park & Recreation District, Commissioner, Subdivision 5 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

Sue Kimzey*

HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

Columbia County Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 4 - 6 years (Multi-county results)

R. Wes Lied

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER