2015 Election Results


    2015 ELECTIONS FOR BENTON, FRANKLIN, WALLA WALLA, AND UMATILLA COUNTIES

    * - Incumbent

    WASHINGTON STATE:

    STATE LEGISLATURE

    Legislative District 9, State Representative, Position 1 - 1 year

    Mary Dye, Republican*: 63%
    Richard Lathim, Republican: 37%

    INITIATIVES

    Initiative 1366 - State Taxes and Fees

    Yes: 52%
    No: 48%

    Initiative 1401 - Trafficking of Animal Species Threatened with Extinction

    Yes: 70%
    No: 30%

    ADVISORY VOTES

    House Bill 1449 - Oil Spill Response and Administration Taxes

    Repealed: 49%
    Maintained: 51%

    Senate Bill 5052 - Marijuana Excise Tax on Medical Marijuana Sales

    Repealed: 41%
    Maintained: 59%

    Senate Bill 5987 - Additional Taxes on Motor Vehicle and Special Fuels

    Repealed: 64%
    Maintained: 36%

    Senate Bill 6138 - Business and Occupation Taxes, Sales Tax Exemption for Software Manufacturers

    Repealed: 63%
    Maintained: 37%



    BENTON COUNTY:

    City of Kennewick, Councilmember, Position 5 At-Large - 4 years

    Matt Boehnke: 64%
    R E (Bob) Olson*: 36%

    City of Kennewick, Councilmember, Position 6 At-Large - 4 years

    Paul Parish*: 59%
    Diane Crawford: 41%

    City of Richland, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

    Donnie Landsman: 33%
    Terry Christensen*: 67%

    City of Richland, Councilmember, Position 7 - 2 years

    Dori Luzzo Gilmour: 50.5%
    Gregory L. Jones*: 49.5%

    City of West Richland, Councilmember, Position 1 - 2 years

    Byron Martin*: 47%
    John E. Smart: 53%

    City of West Richland, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

    Don Engelman: 64%
    Robert Perkes*: 36%

    City of West Richland, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

    Scott Whalen: 60%
    Neomi N. Garza: 40%

    City of West Richland, Councilmember, Position 7 - 4 years

    Ken Stoker: 64%
    Tony Benegas*: 36%

    City of Benton City, Mayor - 4 years

    Lloyd R. Carnahan*: 39%
    Linda Lehman: 61%

    City of Benton City, Councilmember, Position 3 - 4 years

    Charles T. Gray: 43%
    David Sandretto: 57%

    City of Benton City, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

    Vanessa Coates: 51%
    Joseph Chapin Jr.: 49%

    City of Benton City, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

    Jake Mokler: 64%
    Michelle L. McLeod*: 36%

    SCHOOL DISTRICTS

    Paterson School District No. 50, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

    Taryn Hartley: 64%
    Jody Maddox*: 36%

    Kiona-Benton City School District No. 52, Director, District 1 - 4 years

    Tim Cook*: 33%
    Julie Rheinschmidt: 67%

    Kiona-Benton City School District No. 52, Director, District 4 - 4 years

    Wayne J. Elston*: 39%
    Dale Thornton: 61%

    Kiona-Benton City School District No. 52, Director, District 5 - 2 years

    Michaele (Mikey) Brady Raap: 44%
    Tawny Garrett*: 56%

    Prosser Consolidated School District No. 116,
    Director, District 1 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Patty Johnson: 34%
    Peggy Douglas: 66%

    Richland School District No. 400, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

    Ronald L. (Ron) Higgins: 42%
    Rick Donahoe*: 58%

    Richland School District No. 400, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

    Brett Amidan: 49.97%
    Jill M. Oldson: 50.03%

    Richland School District No. 400, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

    Phyllis Strickler*: 48%
    Gordon Comfort: 52%

    FIRE DISTRICTS

    Fire Protection District No. 1,
    Commissioner, Position 2 - 6 years

    E.W. (Bill) Houchin: 64%
    Scott Carpenter*: 36%

    Fire Protection District No. 3, Proposition 1 - District Dissolution

    Approved: 74%
    Rejected: 26%

    Fire Protection District No. 5 Revised,
    Commissioner Position 3 - 6 years

    Donald E. Walker*: 62%
    Randy Mercer: 38%

    Fire Protection District No. 6, Proposition 1 - Property Tax Levy to Fund District Operations

    Approved: 54%
    Rejected: 46%

    West Benton Regional Fire Authority,
    Commissioner, Position 1 At-Large - 4 years

    Max Benitz Jr: 65%
    Win Taylor: 35%

    West Benton Regional Fire Authority,
    Commissioner, Position 3 - 2 years

    David Moon: 78%
    Trevor Day: 22%

    West Benton Regional Fire Authority,
    Commissioner, Position 4 - 6 years

    Randy Fox: 63%
    Tim B. Stewart: 37%

    HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

    Kennewick Public Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 4 - 6 years

    Don Campbell: 55%
    Victor V. Johnson*: 45%

    Kennewick Public Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 7 - 6 years

    Mike McWhorter: 75%
    Cedro Rodriguez: 25%

    Prosser Public Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    Robert Blahut: 47%
    Kit Watson: 53%



    FRANKLIN COUNTY:

    City of Pasco,
    Councilmember, District 1, Position 1 - 4 years

    Al Yenney*: 73%
    Bertha Alicia Coria: 27%

    City of Pasco,
    Councilmember, District 5, Position 5 - 4 years

    Rebecca Francik*: 54%
    David Milne: 46%

    City of Pasco,
    Councilmember, At-Large, Position 6 - 4 years

    Matt Watkins*: 66%
    Bertha Aranda Glatt: 34%

    City of Connell,
    Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

    Curtis W. Trembley: 44%
    Ray H. Minor*: 56%

    City of Connell,
    Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

    Kathryn Silva*: 56%
    Darren L. Brock: 44%

    City of Kahlotus,
    Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

    Marcia Robitaille: 50%
    Robert L. Hagans*: 50%

    SCHOOL DISTRICTS

    Pasco School District No. 1
    , Director, Position 2 - 4 years

    Ryan Brault*: 44%
    Aaron Richardson: 56%

    Washtucna School District No. 109
    , Director, Position 3 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Wayne W. Johnstone*: 56%
    Theresa StHilaire: 44%

    HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

    Hospital District No. 1, Commissioner, District 3 - 6 years

    Michael Harrington*: 59%
    George Holdiman: 41%



    WALLA WALLA COUNTY:

    City of Walla Walla, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

    Sharon K. Schiller: 43%
    Jerry Cummins*: 57%

    City of Walla Walla, Councilmember, Position 7 - 4 years

    Steven (Steve) Moss: 59%
    Dominick J. Elia: 41%

    City of College Place, Councilmember, Position 1 - 2 years

    Jerry Lee Bobbitt: 53%
    Melissa Thiessen (Williams)*: 47%

    City of College Place, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

    Theodore (Ted) Richerzhagen: 41%
    Greg Tompkins*: 59%

    City of Prescott, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

    Matt Tunell*: 46%
    Brent Potts: 54%

    SCHOOL DISTRICTS

    College Place School District No. 250, Director, District 1 - 4 years

    Scott Barnett: 37%
    Brian Maiden*: 63%

    College Place School District No. 250, Director, District 3 - 4 years

    Julie Morris: 46%
    Todd Stubblefield: 54%

    College Place School District No. 250, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

    Amanda (Mandy) Thompson: 66%
    Leah Hale: 34%

    Touchet School District No. 300, Director, Position 1 - 2 years

    Timothy A. Miller: 43%
    Sylvia Schaeffer: 57%

    Touchet School District No. 300, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

    Bob Willoughby: 30%
    Darren Z. Goble*: 70%

    Touchet School District No. 300, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

    Don Weaver: 54%
    Jody K. Kromm*: 46%

    Columbia School District No. 400, Director, District 1 - 4 years

    James Choate: 43%
    Troy Woody*: 57%

    Waitsburg School District No. 401-100, Director, Position 5 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Russ Knopp: 65%
    Margaret A. Terry: 35%

    FIRE DISTRICTS

    City of Waitsburg Proposition No. 1 - Annexation of Waitsburg into Fire Protection District No. 2

    Yes: 62%
    No: 38%

    Fire Protection District No. 2 Proposition No. 1 - Annexation of Waitsburg into Fire Protection District No. 2

    Yes: 71%
    No: 29%

    Fire Protection District No. 6, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    Burl B. Hanson: 63%
    Rush L. (Butch) Slater: 37%

    PARK & RECREATION DISTRICTS

    Prescott Joint Park & Recreation District - Maintenance & Operation Levy
    (Multi-county results)

    Yes: 64%
    No: 36%

    HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

    Columbia County Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years (Multi-county results)

    Kenneth J. Dyball: 53%
    Jim Kime*: 47%



    OREGON:

    UMATILLA COUNTY:

    City of Pendleton - Adoption of Motor Vehicle Fuel Tax

    Approved 36%
    Rejected 64%

    Umatilla Rural Fire Protection District - General Obligation Bonds

    Approved 51%
    Rejected 49%



    UNCONTESTED RACES:

    SUPERIOR COURT:

    Benton/Franklin Superior Court, Judge, Position 3 - 1 year

    Alexander Carl Ekstrom*



    BENTON COUNTY:

    City of Kennewick, Councilmember, Position 7 At-Large - 4 years

    Steve Young*

    City of Richland, Councilmember, Position 2 - 4 years

    Brad Anderson*

    City of Richland, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

    Phillip R. Lemley*

    City of Prosser, Mayor - 4 years

    Randy Taylor

    City of Prosser, Councilmember, Position 3 - 2 years

    Rob Siemens

    City of Prosser, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

    Bob Elder*

    City of Prosser, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

    Mary Ruth Edwards

    City of Prosser, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

    Steven W. Becken*

    City of Prosser, Councilmember, Position 7 - 4 years

    Humberto Rodriguez

    SCHOOL DISTRICTS

    Kennewick School District No. 17, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

    Ben Messinger*

    Kennewick School District No. 17, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

    Ron Mabry*

    Kennewick School District No. 17, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

    Brian Brooks*

    Paterson School District No. 50, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

    Ryan Munn*

    Paterson School District No. 50, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

    Sarah Maddox*

    Finley School District No. 53, Director, District 1 - 4 years

    Dawn Senger

    Finley School District No. 53, Director, District 4 - 4 years

    Larry S. Ayre*

    Prosser Consolidated School District No. 116, Director, District 2 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Andy Howe*

    Prosser Consolidated School District No. 116, Director, District 4 - 2 years (Multi-county results)

    Warren Barmore*

    Prosser Consolidated School District No. 116, Director, District 5 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Bruce Matsumura*

    Grandview School District No. 116 - 200, Director, District 1 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Antonio Ernesto Sanchez*

    Grandview School District No. 116 - 200, Director, District 2 - 2 years (Multi-county results)

    Dale H. Burgeson

    Grandview School District No. 116 - 200, Director, District 3 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Elizabeth Alba*

    Grandview School District No. 116 - 200, Director, District 4 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Jessica Hansen

    FIRE DISTRICTS

    Fire Protection District No. 2, Commissioner Position 3 - 6 years

    Larry Howell*

    Fire Protection District No. 3, Commissioner Position 3 - 6 years

    Brian Gustin

    Fire Protection District No. 4, Commissioner Position 3 - 6 years

    AJ Hill*

    Fire Protection District No. 6, Commissioner Position 3 - 6 years

    Harold Juergens

    West Benton Regional Fire Authority,
    Commissioner, Position 2 - 6 years

    Jay Boyle

    West Benton Regional Fire Authority, Commissioner, Position 5 - 2 years

    Richard Clizbe

    WATER DISTRICTS

    Plymouth Water District, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    M. Lynn Sloan

    PORTS

    Port of Benton, Commissioner, District 3 - 6 years

    Jane Hagarty*

    Port of Kennewick, Commissioner, District 1 - 6 years

    Don Barnes*

    HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

    Prosser Public Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 7 - 6 years

    Sharon Dietrich Potter*




    FRANKLIN COUNTY

    City of Kahlotus, Councilmember, Position 3 - 2 years

    David Wooten*

    City of Kahlotus, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

    John P. Rogers*

    City of Kahlotus, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

    Shirley Ayers*

    City of Mesa, Councilmember, Position 1 - 4 years

    Jim Cronenwett*

    SCHOOL DISTRICTS

    Pasco School District No. 1, Director, Position 1 - 4 years

    Scott Lehrman*

    North Franklin School District No. J51, Director, District 2 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Roger C. Bailie*

    North Franklin School District No. J51, Director, District 5 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Jon Fox

    Star School District No. 54, Director, Position 2 - 4 years

    L. Wade VanHollebeke*

    Star School District No. 54, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

    Nicole VanHollebeke*

    Star School District No. 54, Director, Position 4 - 2 years

    Richard (Butch) Wiswall*

    Kahlotus School District No. 56, Director, District 1 - 4 years

    Melanie Ayers*

    Kahlotus School District No. 56, Director, District 2 - 2 years

    William G. Harder Jr.*

    Kahlotus School District No. 56, Director, District 3 - 2 years

    Lynn G. Blair*

    Kahlotus School District No. 56, Director, Position 4 At-Large - 4 years

    Leonard Van Buren*

    Washtucna School District No. 109, Director, Position 1 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Melinda Owens*

    Othello School District No. 147, Director, District 2 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Rob Simmons*

    Othello School District No. 147, Director, Position 5 At-Large - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Miguel "Mike" Garza*

    FIRE DISTRICTS

    Fire Protection District No. 1, Commissioner, Position 2 - 6 years

    John Hart*

    Fire Protection District No. 1, Commissioner, Position 3 - 4 years

    Matthew Smith

    Fire Protection District No. 2, Commissioner, Position 1 - 6 years

    Shawn Ayers*

    Fire Protection District No. 3, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    Glen Clifford

    Fire Protection District No. 4, Commissioner, Position 1 - 6 years

    Doug Smith*

    PORTS

    Port of Pasco, Commissioner, District 3 - 6 years

    Jim Klindworth*

    Port of Kahlotus, Commissioner, District 2 - 6 years

    Wm. Geo Harder*

    UTILITY DISTRICTS

    Basin City Water-Sewer District, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    Daniel Lee Winder*

    CEMETERY DISTRICTS

    Cemetery District No. 1, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    Candi Roach*

    Cemetery District No. 2, Commissioner, Position 2 - 6 years

    Bob Koch



    WALLA WALLA COUNTY:

    City of Walla Walla, Councilmember, Position 5 - 4 years

    Barbara Clark*

    City of Walla Walla, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

    Tom Scribner

    City of College Place, Mayor - 2 years

    Julie Lenee Scott*

    City of College Place, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

    Loren Peterson*

    City of College Place, Councilmember, Position 6 - 4 years

    Heather Schermann

    City of College Place, Councilmember, Position 7 - 4 years

    Larry Dickerson*

    City of Prescott, Councilmember, Position 2 - 2 years

    Val Jacobson*

    City of Prescott, Councilmember, Position 3 - 4 years

    Douglas (Doug) Venn*

    City of Prescott, Councilmember, Position 4 - 4 years

    Chuck Kimsey*

    SCHOOL DISTRICTS

    Dixie School District No. 101, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

    P. Javin Berg*

    Dixie School District No. 101, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

    Judy Skillings*

    Dixie School District No. 101, Director, Position 5 - 2 years

    Jay Jones*

    Walla Walla School District No. 140, Director, Position 3 - 4 years

    Ruth Ladderud*

    Walla Walla School District No. 140, Director, Position 4 - 4 years

    David Hampson*

    Walla Walla School District No. 140, Director, Position 5 - 4 years

    Derek Sarley

    Columbia School District No. 400, Director, District 2 - 4 years

    Brad O'Brien*

    Columbia School District No. 400, Director, District 3 - 2 years

    Angel Garcia

    Columbia School District No. 400, Director, District 5 - 4 years

    Michael Scrimsher*

    Waitsburg School District No. 401-100, Director, District 1 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Marilyn Johnson*

    Waitsburg School District No. 401-100, Director, District 2 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Christine (Christy) House*

    Prescott School District No. 402-37, Director, District 2 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Eva Madrigal*

    Prescott School District No. 402-37, Director, District 3 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Karen Tonne*

    Prescott School District No. 402-37, Director, District 4 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Leann Griffin*

    FIRE DISTRICTS

    Fire District No. 3, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    Kevin Chabre*

    Fire District No. 4, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    Vern Myrick

    Fire District No. 5, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    Brad Langdell*

    Fire District No. 7, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    Bob Beckman*

    Fire District No. 8, Commissioner, Position 3 - 6 years

    Dave Morel*

    PORTS

    Port of Walla Walla, Commissioner, District 3 - 6 years

    Ronald Dunning*

    PARK & RECREATION DISTRICTS

    Prescott Joint Park & Recreation District, Commissioner, Subdivision 5 - 4 years (Multi-county results)

    Sue Kimzey*

    HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

    Columbia County Hospital District, Commissioner, Position 4 - 6 years (Multi-county results)

    R. Wes Lied

    News In Photos

      Loading ...